(wtf is this?)
dealt a bad hand? start over with 0, 1, 10, 30, 50, 100, 200, 300, 400, or 500 random words.
this app is in eternal beta - if you create a masterpiece, you'd better take a screenshot for posterity, because it may not be around tomorrow...
hints: click and drag words to move them; right-click to delete a word.
NEW!: double-click a word to edit it! press enter to commit to the change.
can
you
strange
it
trying
on
looks
time
it
think
now
to
well
questions
pleasant
congress
which
they
in
want
through
looked
built
illuminate
others
he
for
heavy
people
i
brought
Steven
based
to
go
house
ah
is
in particular
were
I'm
do
as
ly
job
both
ask
if
with
a
to
you
of
we
right
British
alright
and
quite
what
could
bundle
quality
she
varying
na
a
goalkeeper
the
personnel
he
so
these
five
the
was
're
the
merit
they
good
of
coming
're
say
he
have
weapon
very
a
they
week
is
the
her
that
of
to
n't
we
persist
do
I'm
independent
eggs
we
I
are
that
be
buy
they
us
you
I
everything
recently
of course
his
society
a
in
be
there
buses
it
receive
now
oh
n't
job
yesterday
leaving
on
small
n
mummy
be
i
the
story
kneel
only
you
know
I
eleven
crime
at
very
show
preach
the
help
that
she
battery
the
say
're
black
being
frankly
mind
use
we
you
in
s
and
ta
boy
think
I
and
Margaret
more
have
want
they
three
so
five
we
so
and
when
either
where
married
of
stop
just
between
language
see
es
trainee
the
couple
yourself
the
there
equation
group
like
they
from
as
he
I
mark
formerly
such
disclose
and
these
illustration
this
the
you
and
them
hardly
her
same
small
the
if
oh
hope
to
how
sum
found
the
look
about
gon
just
said
screen
is
's
got
to
I
archive
I
service
there
know
why
pass
was
each other
sword
yes
bottom
ask
churches
time
down
easy
on
one
just
we
open
country
do
ball
be
hole
i
see
of
with
year
and
are
then
pay
y
would
God
those
s
in
the
company
the
tt
what
keep
fucking
as
weeks
next
job
to
of
when
who
same
people
day
odour
when
project
ing
presume
shareholder
well
clear
and
report
ah
the
see
just
pen
say
early
subject
has
indeed
the
happy
started
to
basis
to
they
an
party
cleared
as well
word
n't
could
's
think
lost
fish
I
ram
when
lorries
get
and
say
is
that
I
of
those
wear
print
you
it
was
the
doll
if
problems
million
with
the
oh
government
anybody
with
sense
the
ing
so
upon
and
me
we
green
would
term
often
but
do
big
tomorrow
for
when
well
n
go
was
no
occasional
never
another
it
other
distinction
room
come
tree
a
happen
people
plastic
hit
it
as
the
but
wrong
might
there
as
right
the
class
I
yeah
or
you
think
genetic
mention
like
right
perhaps
part
be
out
got
you
the
there
is
colour
million
two
move
by
fact
right
historical
and
share
projects
somewhere
range
no
project
and
give
it
nowadays
in
that
can
parking
was
enough
little
tell
gets
rest
the
think
n't
nice
for
the
would
with
I
fact
again
at
go
come
agree
a
her
improve
call
phone
concert
question
pounds
you
help
keep
of
wo
they
thinking
I
do
add a new wordalt+w to select
  
save your poem
  

saved poems:

wtf is this?

well, it's basically a glorified magnetic poetry kit. it was conceived to double as a lyric-writing tool and a fancy web toy. no plugins are necessary to use this, but you'll likely need a modern browser (i recommend Firefox but IE6 also works). There's likely to be a few problems for Opera users, unfortunately, but you can't please everyone.

how do you use it? well, there's not a lot to it... just click and drag the words around, adding new ones as you see fit. When you're satisfied with your creation, enter a title and click the save button.

poematic was dreamed up by blue t-shirt - if you find it entertaining, ridiculous, useful, or some combination of those, go sign his strangely-similar guestbook, then visit his home page to download some tunes.

poematic wouldn't exist without X, a cross-browser DHTML javascript library. This site uses a slightly modified version of X, and according to the license under which X is released, I'm obligated to give you this information and to let you know that you can see my modifications to X by viewing the source of x_customdrag.js, although i can't foresee why anyone should be interested in my javascript hack.

o